Header for print stylesheet
You are here:  

The Amphisol® Family of Emulsifers Versatile, Consistent and Compatible with the Skin

Download more information about Amphisol Emulsifiers [1.2MB PDF]

Description

AMPHISOL®

  • Anionic o/w emulsifier and an analog of the natural phospholipids in the skin
  • INCI designation: DEA-Cetyl Phosphate
  • Chemical designation: (Bis(2-hydroxyethyl)-ammonium) Hexadecyl Hydrogen Phosphate
  • CAS no.: 69331-39-1, EINECS no.: 273-968-7

AMPHISOL® A

  • Non-neutralized homolog of the AMPHISOL® family. Acts as an anionic o/w emulsifier when neutralized
  • INCI designation: Cetyl Phosphate
  • Chemical designation: (Hexadecyl Dihydrogen Phosphate)
  • CAS no: 3539-43-3, EINECS no.: 222-581-1

AMPHISOL® K

  • Potassium salt of Cetyl Phosphate (AMPHISOL® A). An anionic, o/w emulsifier and an analog of the natural phospholipids in the skin
  • INCI designation: Potassium Cetyl Phosphate
  • Chemical designation: Potassium Hexadecyl Hydrogen Phosphate
  • CAS no. 19035-79-1, EINECS no.: 242-769-1

Uses

AMPHISOL®, AMPHISOL® A, and AMPHISOL® K

  • Analogs of the natural phospholipids in the skin (lecithins and cephalins) and, therefore, are compatible with the skin lipids
  • Useful in formulation of emulsions over a wide pH range (4-9). The preferred pH for AMPHISOL® A is 5.5 – 6.0 (the accepted pH of skin)
  • Used in sun care and skin care products. Ideal for the accepted formulation of water resistant products
  • Mild to skin – recommended in sensitive skin preparations
  • Impart an unusually rich texture and feel to the skin
  • Cost effective – a little goes a long way
  • Generally form non-Newtonian fluids which are shear thinning and thixotropic which have a definite yield point and residual yield

footer for print stylesheet