ALLANTOIN

An effective anti-irritant and protecting agent for a skin smoothing effect

Skin Bioactives

ALLANTOIN

ALLANTOIN is an effective bioactive ingredient used in a wide range of beauty care formulations, including skin care, toiletries, and sun and hair care products. Allantoin improves skin moisture retention providing a smoothing effect. In addition, it is an effective anti-irritant and protecting agent for the skin and is therefore an ideal addition to anti-aging products, to help minimize the appearance of aging and skin damage. Allantoin is a white to off-white, practically odorless, crystalline powder.

Request a Sample

Please specify your job function

I  agree with DSM's User Terms and Conditions and acknowledge that DSM will process my personal data for the purposes described its Privacy Policy.

Stay up to date

Safety Data

Formulations Featured

  • After sun cooling spray formulation

    After sun cooling spray formulation to take care after sun exposure and to minimize the appearance of ageing, featuring the algae skin care ingredient PEPHA®-AGE and vitamins.

  • After Depilation Balm formulation

    This agreeable balm shows anti-irritant activity and restores the skin’s protective lipid layer. IRICALMIN PF skin bioactive gives the skin all the conditioning benefits it needs after a depilation.

Related Products

  • PENTAVITIN®

    The natural moisturizing skincare ingredient PENTAVITIN® provides powerful hydration to all facial areas, visualized by new facial skin hydration color mapping technology.

  • STIMU-TEX® AS

    The natural certified skincare ingredient STIMU-TEX® AS visibly reduces histamine-related symptoms like irritation and itching for a truly soothed and flawless looking skin.

  • IRICALMIN PF

    IRICALMIN PF is a biopolymer complex containing wheat germ, yeast extract, sodium hyaluronate, and panthenol. IRICALMIN PF relaxes UV-induced skin irritation, enhances regeneration of protective lipids.

  • SERICIN

    SERICIN is a natural silk bioactive extract produced by the silk worm Bombyx mori. The unique silk protein SERICIN has strong affinity to keratin.

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.

Learn more