ERYTHRULOSE Safety Data Sheet
SAFETY DATA SHEET for the skin bioactive ingredient ERYTHRULOSE according to Regulation (EC) No. 1907/2006.
The skincare tanning ingredient ERYTHRULOSE is the natural tanning adjunct for a new dimension of a sun kissed tan. ERYTHRULOSE gives you a beautiful natural-looking homogenous and glowing skin tone color that enriches the appearance of your skin. Thus, major customer concerns can be eliminated by combining DHA & ERYTHRULOSE which leads to a more reliable and promising self-tanning experience serving today’s people’s individual beauty aspirations.
The reaction of ERYTHRULOSE with skin is slow and gentle, which makes it possible to produce a natural, long-lasting, even tan without stripes.
The skincare tanning ingredient ERYTHRULOSE is a natural keto-sugar which reacts with free primary or second amino groups ("Maillard reaction") in the upper layers of the epidermis. Melanoidins are high molecular weight polymers that are formed by this conversion of ERYTHRULOSE with amino acids, peptides or proteins. Melanoidins are bound to proteins of the stratum corneum mainly via lysine side-chains, their color is comparable to the appearance of natural sun tan. The impressive properties of pure ERYTHRULOSE is a result of the aerobic fermentation of the bacterium Gluconobacter followed by several purification steps.
Use the form below to request a product sample for your company’s research project or new product line.